PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Privacy and protection of personal information and data are very important to us for all our customers.
Below, read how we process and protect your personal data, how we use your information, and how we protect your privacy.
Any information which is provided by you to “Hop in Sightseeing” will be treated following the terms of the EU 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDP),
Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π.Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU and/or
such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Greece from time to time.

Personal Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Tassopoulos Manos
44, Leof. Vas. Amalias – 10558 – Athens
+30210 4285500
[email protected]

PRIVACY, CONFIDENTIALITY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
“Hop in Sightseeing” respects the personal data of our clients, partners, and employees. In the text that follows, we describe, simply and clearly, how we process your personal data which we either collect from you or you give to us.
Please read carefully the following information (hereinafter: “Declaration”) to get informed about the way that we collect, store, use, transfer and protect the personal data we receive from you:

In General:
1. “Hop in Sightseeing” collects and stores only and exclusively the personal data that you notify via insertion of the obligatory personal information in the relevant fields or/and via your answers within the framework of specific actions conducted by “Hop in Sightseeing”. You may participate voluntarily and the requested data are only the ones necessary for the company’s proper operation.

2. “Hop in Sightseeing” collects only the personal data that are offered voluntarily by you to serve you in the best possible way. When additional, optional data are requested, you will be informed accordingly at the time of their collection.

3. because of our obligation to safeguard and protect its members’ and subscribers’ data, “Hop in Sightseeing” is bound to protect and use properly such data (hereinafter “personal data”) that are being collected through its Sites. During the process of your registration as user and subscriber to our newsletter, we collect and process part or all the following personal data: Name – Surname, Gender, Age, Place of Birth, Place of Residence, Family Status, Studies, Professional Experience.

More specifically:
A. Collection of your personal data takes place only if you choose voluntarily to provide them – for example, in case you register to our Sites or our newsletter. Our ability to effectively communicate with you is necessary to obtain your written consent and continue sending you our newsletter. Consequently, it is necessary, during your registration, to provide us with the true personal data that will be requested of you. During your registration in the services offered via our Sites, you consent also to the storing and use of your personal data, following this Declaration. We are allowed to process your personal data, to offer personalized services, according to law and according to our contractual obligations to you and the legitimate interests of our company (articles 6, lit. 1c, lit. 1b and lit. 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for purposes other than the ones described in this Declaration, unless we receive your prior consent, or if such use is obligatory or permissible by law.

Purpose of the collection, use, and process of your personal data is (a) the offering of the services that you request through our Sites, for of receipt of which is required your data’s use or/and process (e.g. sending newsletter to your email), (b) your best update and facilitation in your browsing, through a listing of your personal preferences in your profile.

B. Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data
The personal data that you make known to “Hop in Sightseeing” through its Sites, either during your registration or at a later stage, are collected and used following the legislation in place, relating to the protection of personal data; more specifically, following the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as the rest of the applicable legislation on personal data protection. More specifically, you have the following rights:

• Right to erasure of your personal data: Following your relevant request, we will erase the personal data that we have of you. However, some data will only be erased following a specific detention period, for example, in some instances, we are obliged by law to preserve the data or because such data are required for the completion of our contractual obligations towards you.

• Right to object against the processing of your data: You may, at any time, object against the processing of your personal data, for the future. If you object, we will stop processing your data, unless there are legitimate grounds for their further processing. Processing of your data for marketing reasons does not constitute a legitimate ground.

• Right to complain about a supervisory authority.

• Right to ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

• Right to be informed about your personal data: Following a relevant request from your end, we will provide you with information regarding the personal data we have of you.

• Right to rectification of your personal data: If you notify us accordingly, we will rectify any inaccurate personal data relevant to you. We will complete incomplete data since you inform us respectively, subject that this is necessary for your data process.

• Right to revoke your consent: You may, at any time, revoke your consent for the process of your personal data in the future. The legality of processing your data before this point will not be affected by this.

If you exercise one of these rights, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request within a reasonable time and at most within one (1) month from the submission of your request. We will inform you in writing about the course of your request, or the reasons why they may impede the exercise of the right in question, and/or the satisfaction of one or more of your rights, following the GDPR. Please note that in some cases it may not be possible to meet your relevant requests, such as when the fulfillment of the right is contrary to a legal obligation or impedes a contractual legal basis for processing your data.

However, if you believe that a right or a legal obligation of our Company regarding the protection of your Personal Data is violated, and having previously contacted the Data Protection Officer of our Company (DPO) for the matter, you have exercised your rights to the Company and or you did not receive a response within one month (extending the deadline to two months in case of a complex request), or you believe that the response you received from the Company is not satisfactory and your issue has not been resolved, you may complain about the competent supervisory authority, Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, TK 115 23 Athens, email: [email protected], fax 2106475628.

C. Data Transfers
“Hop in Sightseeing” does not share or transfer your data to third parties, unless this is required for lawful professional purposes and business requirements, to respond to your requests and/if it is obliged to do so by law. In any case, access to your personal data is granted only to authorized personnel, to serve the purposes of their collection, use, and processing, as described in the present Declaration.

In certain instances, “Hop in Sightseeing” may share your data with some companies or service providers with whom it collaborates, to respond to your requests or other data processors. In each instance, we will inform you in advance and whether required by law, ask for your consent. The people who will have access to your data in this respect will be bound by a contract or other legal act that provides all potential guarantees for the confidentiality, safety, and protection of your personal data.

“Hop in Sightseeing” reserve the right to use the data which you provide to us through our Sites for statistical, promotional, research, or advertising purposes, including by transferring it to authorized third parties, while ensuring that the identification or authentication of the individual concerned is not possible under such circumstances.

“Hop in Sightseeing” may transfer some personal data to processors outside Greece or store data in another EU country to the one where you are located. By providing your data through this site, you consent to this transfer/storage of your data abroad. “Hop in Sightseeing” may store your data in the cloud. This means that your data may be processed from a cloud service provider on behalf of “Hop in Sightseeing” and your data may be stored in locations throughout the world. Our Company’s activities do not require the transfer of your data to countries outside the EU, however, if we are required to do so, we will previously ask for your consent.

D. Data Security
“Hop in Sightseeing” implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard personal data and information from any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, access, or bad use. Our associates, who support us in the maintenance of our Sites also adhere to these procedures. “Hop in Sightseeing” strive to retain your data only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or until you request that they be erased unless it is required to retain them by law.

Use of Customer Information:
Visiting the “Hop in Sightseeing” website your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us or make a booking with us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address. We will update your information whenever we get the opportunity so that it is current, accurate, and complete. To purchase our products or services, you must disclose your contact information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details, and other identifying information to process orders and provide customer service. If you do not provide such information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfill your booking. Any information obtained via this website will be used by “Hop in Sightseeing” to identify you as a customer, to process your booking, to verify credit or other charge card details, and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your travel and any other ancillary services which you may wish to avail of. For these purposes, we may transmit your personal information to our own offices, authorized agents, other carriers and services providers, credit and charge card companies, or banks and data processing companies working on our behalf. Your personal information and any records relating to your travel will also be retained for audit functions.

We ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you urgently if there is a problem with your reservation. In some instances, we may also ask for personal demographic data such as your country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc. We ask for and store contact information about you when you create an account on the site, such as your name, email address, and signup location.

You can contribute to the site in several different ways, including writing reviews, uploading photos, filling out your public profile, and rating other users’ contributions. We may store these contributions (your “Content”), display them to other users, and use them for promotional purposes following the terms of the EU 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDP), Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π.Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Greece from time to time.

We only use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings or to contact you for any reason directly linked to your booking, or occasionally to inform you of new features, or offers through, “Hop in Sightseeing”.

How we use Cookies
“Cookies”, a web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking certain buttons, login in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are commonly used as ways to compile long-term records of individuals’ browsing histories.

Cookies identify your computer and they do not personally identify you. At “Hop in Sightseeing” we make limited use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements. We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through “Hop in Sightseeing” cookies. Our client may disable cookies from his computer but doing so he could not use our services.

How We Use Your Personal Information
If you purchase our websites, we may send you information about new products, or ask your opinion about our websites, tours, excursion, etc., so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want “Hop in Sightseeing” to contact you in the future, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected]

If you subscribe to any of our email messages, we will use your personal information to send you the information you requested. You will always have the option to unsubscribe by sending an email. Some of the personal information we collect is shared with our service partners (e.g. tour operators, transfers) who are directly involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us.

We only provide our service providers with your name and your local contact details, if you provide them (e.g. your hotel name for pick-ups and drop-offs, your local phone number, etc.) We do not provide our service providers with any other personal information. If you decide to provide any personal information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you review the service provider’s Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

Legal Disclosure of Your Information
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Transaction Security
All transactions occur through our Secure Server. That means that we use encryption to secure information sent from your computer to our servers. Also, credit card numbers and other sensitive information is encrypted in our bank database to provide a second layer of security for your private information. Our bank is ALPHA BANK S.A. and PIREOS BANK S.A. and PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie
“Hop in Sightseeing” reserves the right to change its Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and post the changes on its website for your information. We will only use your personal information following the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy in effect at the time we collect your personal information.